- Sections :
- Crime & Public Safety
- Restaurants & Food
- Sports
- More
Dragon Boys Swimming takes second in final meet before SPC championships
VARSITY SWIMMING
2/1 at SPC (Southwest Preparatory Conference) Invitational, Lamar HS
Overall: 3rd place
Boys’ Team 2nd place
Boys 200 Medley Relay, 1st place (1:41.90) Vidyal Pradeepkumar, William Staebel, Christopher Seymour, Campbell Wolford
Boys’ 200 Free Relay, 4th place (1:43.29) Jackson Banks, Magnus Harrseth, Robert Harris, Shannon Mitchell
Boys’ 400 Free Relay, 1st place (3:20.42) Christopher Seymour, Vidyal Pradeepkumar, Campbell Wolford, William Staebel
Individual
William Staebel: 200 Free, 1st place (1:49.51); 100 Breast, 1st place (1:01.97)
Campbell Wolford: 50 Free, 1st place (22.81); 100 Free, 1st place (49.99)
Christopher Seymour: 100 Fly, 2nd place (52.99); 500 Free, 1st place (4:56.09)
Vidyal Pradeepkumar: 100 Fly, 3rd place (54:38); 100 Back, 3rd place (58.42)
Mitchell Shannon: 50 Free, 3rd place (23.73); 100 Free, 5th place (53.64)
Jackson Banks: 200 IM, 4th place (2:21.08); 100 Back, 6th place (1:04.05)
Robert Harris: 200 IM, 6th place (2:32.41); 100 Breast, 7th place (1:18.83)
Girls’ Team 5th place
Girls’ 200 Medley Relay, 6th place (2:17.55) Dorthea Johnson, Lauren Cordes, Katia Guerrero, Rebecca Juranek
Girls’ 200 Free Relay, 4th place (2:01.88) Lauren Cordes, Katia Guerrero, Dorthea Johnson, Rebecca Juranek
Individual
Adelaide Herman: 1M Dive, 3rd place (159.70)
Lauren Cordes: 200 Free, 3rd place (2:08.71); 100 Free, 2nd place (58.14)
Katia Guerrero: 200 IM, 3rd place (2:31.56); 100 Fly, 4th place (1:10.46)
Dorothea Johnson: 100 Back, 6th place (1:24.63)
From Coach Steve Breeding: Even though the swimmers were not swimming their best times, they were racing pretty well. We probably had more swimmers scoring point than any meet in recent history.
We also had our first diver since 2012, freshman Adelaide Herman, compete and place third.
more
Next up for Dragon Swimming:
February 9 • Senior Night • 7 p.m., Dunlap Gymnasium
February 17 hosting SPC Championships, Conroe ISD Natatorium
VARSITY BOYS’ BASKETBALL
1/30 vs. HCYA • 69-73 LOSS
2/2 at Houston Christian* • 60-89 LOSS
From Coach Rod Gold: We need to take away the good things we did in this agame and carry those on through our next couple of practices leading us into Kinkaid on Tuesday night. The guys played hard and we are looking forward to the remainder of the schedule into the playoffs.
Next up for Dragon Boys’ Basketball:
February 6 vs. Kinkaid*, 7:30 p.m.
February 9 vs. CHSM, 7:30 p.m. • Senior Night
VARSITY GIRLS’ BASKETBALL
2/2 at Houston Christian* • 31-74 LOSS
Next up for Dragon Girls’ Basketball:
February 6 vs, Kinkaid*, 5:30 p.m.
February 9 vs. CHSM, 5:30 p.m. • Senior Night
VARSITY BOYS’ SOCCER
1/30 vs. HCYA • 0-0 TIE
2/2 at Houston Christian* • 2-0 WIN
Goals by Thomas Elkhoury and Evan Burchfiel
From Coach Bryan Sherman: The team played two good games this week, and the results showed. Although we didn’t get the deserved win on senior night Tuesday, we were able to come back on Friday and beat a very good Houston Christian team in a very competitive match. The boys have worked very hard this season and they were rewarded with a playoff clinching victory for their efforts!
Next up for Dragon Boys’ Soccer:
February 6 vs. Kinkaid*, 6:30 p.m.
VARSITY GIRLS’ SOCCER
1/26 vs. HCYA • 1-3 LOSS
Goal by Mary Bannon
2/2 at Houston Christian* • 1-2 LOSS
Goal by Sabrina Frusco
Next up for Dragon Girls’ Soccer:
February 6 vs. Kinkaid*, 4:30 p.m.
UPCOMING VARSITY WINTER SPORTS ACTION AT HOME:
Friday, February 9
Girls’ Basketball vs. CHSM, 5:30 p.m. • Senior Night
Boys’ Basketball vs. CHSM, 7:30 p.m. • Senior Night
Tuesday, February 13
Boys’ Baseball vs. Cypress Christian, 6:30 p.m.
Wednesday, February 14
Boys’ Baseball vs. Legacy Prep, 6 p.m.
Saturday, February 17
SPC Championships for swimming at CISD Natatorium
*SPC conference match up
For more information contact:
Lynn Boeding, Sports Communications
lboeding@johncooper.org • 281.367.0900 ext. 2455 • cell: 281.748.1447