John Cooper Sports compete in Florida over Spring Break

By: Lynn Boeding
| Published 03/19/2018

Linkedin

VARSITY BOYS’ BASEBALL

3/12-16 at Historic Dodgertown in Vero Beach, FL

Monday March 12, 2018

vs. Canterbury School, Tampa, FL • 12-1 WIN

Winning Pitcher (WP): Jaeden Camstra

Hitting highlights:

Logan Leax was 2-4 with 3 RBI and 1 DBL

Reed Smith was 1-4 with 2 RBI and 1 DBL

Ben Braun was 2-2

vs. Ontario Nationals, Ontario, Canada • 10-7 WIN

WP: Jacob Rebrook

Hitting highlights:

Logan Leax was 1-3 with 2 RBI and 1 DBL

Evan Godwin was 2-4 with 1 triple

Tyler Douglas was 2-3 with 1 RBI and 1 DBL

Reed Smith was 2-3 with 2 RBI

Jacob Rebrook was 2-4 with 1 RBI

Wednesday March 14, 2018

vs. St. James School, Hagerstown, MD • 15-7 WIN

WP: Jacob Hayley

Hitting highlights:

Evan Minarovic was 3-5 with 4 RBI, 1 DBL, and 1 triple

Logan Leax was 2-5 with 1 DBL

Evan Godwin was 2-4 with 2 RBI and 1 DBL

Reed Smith was 2-4 with 2 RBI

Jacob Rebrook was 2-3 with 2 RBI

Tyler Douglas was 1-3 with 2 RBI

Friday March 16, 2018

vs. DeSmet Jesuit High School, St. Louis, MO • 0-5 LOSS

LP: Tyler Douglas

Hitting highlights:

Reed Smith was 1-2

Matt Krehbiel was 1-3

vs. St. Louis University High School, St. Louis, MO • 12-2 WIN

WP: Braden Sebesta

Hitting highlights:

Logan Leax was 4-5 with 3 RBI and 1 triple

Tyler Douglas was 3-5 with 1 RBI and 1 DBL

Will McNeill was 2-5 with 2 RBI

Evan Godwin was 1-3 with 1 RBI and 1 DBL

Jacob Rebrook was 2-4 with 1 DBL

Note: In 33 innings played over five games this week The John Cooper School Varsity baseball team scored 50 runs and had 53 hits. 10 of those hits were doubles and three were triples.

Coach Brent Landrum: As expected, Florida woke up our bats. This is by far the greatest offensive performance we’ve had in Florida in recent memory. We have a big week ahead of us with non-conference games vs. Lutheran South and Northland Christian but the main focus will be on our first conference game on Friday, March 23 vs. Kinkaid School. We will need to be running on all cylinders this week.

Next up for Dragon Boys’ Baseball:

March 12-16 at Invitational, Vero Beach, FL

March 20 vs Lutheran South, 6:30 p.m.

March 23 vs. Kinkaid, 6 p.m.

March 24 at Northland Christian, 2:30 p.m.

March 26 vs. Woodlands Christian, 6 p.m.

March 28 at St. John’s*, 6 p.m.
March 29 vs. Concordia Lutheran, 5 p.m.

VARSITY GIRLS’ SOFTBALL

Spring Break in Orlando, FL:

3/12 vs. Verona • 5-2 WIN

3/12 vs. William Blount • 0-10 LOSS
3/12 vs. Harriman • 2-14 LOSS

Next up for Dragon Girls’ Softball:

March 19 vs. Brazosport Christian, 5:30 p.m.

March 20 vs. Bay Area Christian, 4 p.m.

March 27 vs. St. John’s*, 5 p.m.

March 28 vs. Saint John XXIII, 4:30 p.m.

March 29 vs Second Baptist, 5 p.m.

VARSITY TRACK & FIELD

3/17 at Royal Invitational, Orlando, FL

Highlights:

Girls’ 4x400M relay was 4th overall–Uche Oguchi, Madison Breaux, Ella Winter and Eva Minarovic

Sam Brus placed 7th in the discus.

Coach Scott Holland:

We ran some good time on tired legs. It was a great bonding experience and we’re looking forward to getting to the heart of the track and field season and prepping for SPC.

Next up for Dragon Track & Field:

March 22-24 at Victor Lopez Rice Invitational, Rice University

March 30-31 at Texas Relays

VARSITY TENNIS

Next up for Dragon Tennis:

March 20 at St. John’s, 4 p.m.

March 21 vs. Concordia Lutheran, 4 p.m.

March 23 at Tournament, The Village School

March 24 at St. Mark’s-boys only (scrimmage), 9 a.m.

March 24 at Hockaday-girls only, 9 a.m.

March 24 at Episcopal of Dallas*, 2 p.m.

March 26 at Kinkaid, 4 p.m.

March 27 vs. St. John’s*, 4 p.m.

March 28 at Conroe High School, 3:30 p.m.

VARSITY GOLF

Next up for Dragon Golf:

March 26 at Tournament at The Woodlands Country Club-Tournament Course

UPCOMING VARSITY SPORTS ACTION AT HOME:

Monday, March 19

Girls’ Softball vs. Brazosport Christian, 5:30 p.m.

Tuesday, March 20

Girls’ Softball vs. Bay Area Christian, 4 p.m.

Boys’ Baseball vs. Lutheran South, 6:30 p.m.

Friday, March 23

Boys’ Baseball vs. Kinkaid*, 6 p.m.

Monday, March 26

Boys’ Baseball vs. Woodlands Christian, 6 p.m.

Tuesday, March 27

Boys’ & Girls’ Tennis vs. St. John’s*, 4 p.m.

Girls’ Softball vs. St. John’s, 5 p.m.

Wednesday, March 28

Girls’ Softball vs. Saint John XXIII, 4:30 p.m.

Thursday, March 29

Girls’ Softball vs. Second Baptist, 5 p.m.

Boys’ Baseball vs. Concordia Lutheran, 5 p.m.

*SPC conference match up

Comments •
X
Log In to Comment