Dragon Baseball and Track & Field Teams Finish Strong Heading into Spring Break

By: Lynn Boeding
| Published 03/10/2019

Evan Godwin, a senior at The John Cooper School and a Baylor University commit
Linkedin

THE WOODLANDS, Texas -- Results from the week of March 4


VARSITY BOYS’ & GIRLS’ TRACK & FIELD

3/7 at Dan Green Invitational

Boys’ Team 7th • Girls’ Team 7th


Boys’ Results

Greggory Groppell 2nd Discus & 5th Shot Put

4X400m Relay 5th: Evan Burchfiel, Tega Ewherido, Clifford Moshay & Jackson Kovin

Jack O’Riordan 7th High Jump

Will McDermott 7th 3200m

Clifford Moshay 8th 800m

Girls’ Results

Uche Oguchi 4th 800m

Madison Breaux 5th 300m Hurdles & 6th 100m Hurdles

4X400m Relay 5th: Madison Breaux, Ava Minarovic, Bailey Leavitt & Uche Oguchi

Katie Drake 7th 3200m

Ava Minarovic 8th 1600m

3/7 at Kinkaid Falcon Invitational

Boys’ Team 13th

Boys’ Results

Drew Wilkerson 6th 800m

4x400m Relay 7th: Andrew Wilkerson, Vishnu Swaminathan, Dylan Rudisill & Andrew Sos


Personal Record Report:

Jack O’Riordan - 100m

Vishnu Swaminathan - 400m

Andrew Wilkerson - 800m

Clifford Moshay - 800m

Erik Burns - 800m

Will McDermott - 3200m

Zac Winton - 110m Hurdles

Travis Birdsall - 110m Hurdles

Dai Shen - Shot Put

Connor Koch - Discus

Kyra Stearns - 200m

Bailey Leavitt - 400m

Uche Oguchi - 800m

Abby Mendenhall - 3200m

Nancy Lee - 100m Hurdles

Otega Amudo – Shot Put

Next up for Dragon Track & Field:
3/21-23 at Victor Lopez Classic, Rice University
3/28 at Awty International
3/30 at Texas Relays, University of Texas
4/5-6 host Cooper Dragon Invitational


VARSITY BOYS’ BASEBALL

3/7 vs. Aldine High School • 3-0 WIN
Complete game shut out by Blake Pitts.

3/7-9 at St. Pius X Tournament

vs. Northland Christian • 3-0 WIN
Evan Godwin 15 strikeouts and hit a homerun.

vs. Lutheran North • 20-0 WIN

vs. St. Pius X • 7-2 WIN

vs. Cypress Christian • 8-4 LOSS

Next up for Dragon Boys’ Baseball:

3/12-/15 at Fort Lauderdale, Florida tournament
3/19 vs Woodlands Christian, 6 p.m.
3/21 at St. John XXIII, 4:30 p.m.
3/23 at Northland Christian, 1 p.m.
3/37 at St. John’s*, 7 p.m.

3/30 vs. Saint Mary’s Hall, 11 a.m. and 1:30 p.m.



VARSITY GIRLS’ SOFTBALL

3/7 at St. John’s* • 15-0 LOSS


Next up for Dragon Girls’ Softball:
3/18 at Cypress Christian, 4 p.m.

3/20 vs. KIPP Generations, 4:30 p.m.
3/22 vs. HCYA, 4:30 p.m.
3/26 vs Legacy Prep, 4:30 p.m.
3/28 vs. Martin Luther High School, 5:30 p.m.
3/30 vs. Saint Mary’s Hall, 11 a.m.


VARSITY BOYS’ & GIRLS’ GOLF

3/3-4 at St. John’s Tournament, Wolfdancer Golf Club • canceled

Next up for Dragon Golf:
3/25 Fort Bend Christian Academy at Pecan Grove Golf Club
4/1 Cooper Invitational at Woodforest Golf Club


VARSITY BOYS’ & GIRLS’ TENNIS

Next up for Dragon Tennis:
3/19 vs. Awty, 4 p.m.
3/22 at Chancellor’s Tournament
4/3 at St. John’s*, 5 p.m.


UPCOMING VARSITY SPORTS ACTION AT HOME

March 19

Boys’ & Girls’ Tennis vs. Awty (scrimmage), 4 p.m.

Boys’ Baseball vs Woodlands Christian, 6 p.m.

March 20

Girls’ Softball vs. KIPP Generations, 4:30 p.m.
March 22
Girls’ Softball vs. vs. HCYA, 4:30 p.m.
March 26
Girls’ Softball vs. Legacy Prep, 4:30 p.m.
March 28

Girls’ Softball vs. Martin Luther High School, 5:30 p.m.
March 30
Girls’ Softball vs. Saint Mary’s Hall, 11 a.m.

Boys’ Baseball vs. Saint Mary’s Hall, 11 a.m. and 1:30 p.m.


*conference matchup

Comments •
X
Log In to Comment