Student Innovators Shine During the 29th Annual SCI://TECH

By: Monica Bomkamp Enia
| Published 02/28/2019

Linkedin

CONROE, Texas - The four weekends of STEM programming that made up the 29th Annual SCI://TECH
Exposition wrapped on February 16 with the Consolidated Communications Junior High Engineering
Design Competition. Education for Tomorrow Alliance (EfTA) and the Conroe Independent School
District engaged 4,500 students through 13 science, technology, engineering, and math activities over
four weekends with the support of community volunteers. Congratulations to the following first place
student winners!

Anadarko Senior High Science Bowl
Boone Beyer, Travis Ford, Joshua Lazaro, & Sawyer Liner

Chevron Phillips Chemical Senior High Science Fair
Jamisen Coumbe, 9th Grade Division Earth/Space
Alejandro Flores, 9th Grade Division Physics & Astronomy
Faith Foster, 9th Grade Division Energy and Transportation
Nadia Generes, 9th Grade Division Engineering: Chemical
Maxime Grousseau, 9th Grade Division Engineering: Aerospace
Makenzie Grutkowski,9th Grade Division Animal Science
Kwesi Halm, 9th Grade Division Chemistry
Luc Huyn, 9th Grade Division Biochemistry/Microbiology
Yasmin Jackson, 9th Grade Division Environmental Science
William Kaiser, 9th Grade Division Computer Science, 9th Physical Science Grand Award
Annika Leong, 9th Grade Division Medicine/Health
Michael Menezes, 9th Grade Division Mathematics
Mahi Patel, 9th Grade Division Behavioral/Social Science, 9th Life Science Grand Award
Addison Rosenbaum, 9th Grade Division Plant Science
Sabharinathan Senthilkumar & Jason Sharer, 9th Grade Division Engineering:
Electrical/Mechanical/Civil
Jessica Svetlitski, 9th Grade Division Engineering: Materials/Bioengineering
Mijo Thayill Thomas, 9th Grade Division Robotics and Intelligent Machines
Christopher Calizzi, Senior Division Animal Science
Prerit Choudhary, Senior Division Medicine/Health
Shobha Dasari, Yashas Salankimatt, & Andrew Yu, Senior Division Engineering:
Electrical/Mechanical/Civil
Alex Deng, Senior Division Engineering: Chemical
Nicholas Devault, Senior Division Energy and Transportation
Steven Drabbant & Jack Paylor, Senior Division Earth/Space Science
Michael Gerhard, Senior Division Environmental Science, Senior Life Science Grand Award
Ashley Gibson, Senior Division Mathematics
Derek He & Ian Pedroza, Senior Division Computer Science
Kabir Jolly, Senior Division Robotics and Intelligent Machines, Senior Physical Science Grand Award
Adham Kassem, Senior Division Plant Science
Melannie Nimocks, Senior Division Biochemistry/Microbiology
Mary Roccaforte, Senior Division Engineering: Aerospace
Sebastian Saenz, Senior Division Physics & Astronomy
Arman Sharma, Senior Division Engineering: Material & Bioengineering
Ruth Simpson, Senior Division Behavioral/Social Science
Ethan Yu, Senior Division Chemistry

Consolidated Communications Junior High Engineering Design Competition
Cayden Clayton & Declan Magee, 7th Grade Best Project Overall
Alberto Cabrera & Aidan Seymour, 8th Grade Best Project Overall & 8th Grade Best Vehicle
Omar Afzal, Seb Coles, & Justus Languell, 7th Grade Best Vehicle
Spencer Clouthier, Alisa Noro & Acacia Zhang, 7th Grade Best Journal
Ana Contrucci & Jasmine Gonzales, 8th Grade Best Journal

Entergy Junior High Science Fair
Sathvika Akula, 8th Grade Division Animal Science
Ela Albuz, 8th Grade Division Earth/Space
Marco Aranguren, 7th Grade Division Chemistry
Holly Ashford, 7th Grade Division Engineering: Electrical/Mechanical/Civil
Ashley Ball, 7th Grade Division Engineering: Aerospace
Mitchell Barton, 8th Grade Division Engineering: Aerospace
Lorelei Binford, 7th Grade Division Behavioral/Social Science
Kaitlyn Bird, 7th Grade Division Physics & Astronomy
Michael Budisa & Natasha Budisa, 8th Grade Division Behavioral/Social Science
Julia Burch, 8th Grade Division Environmental
Aditya Chandran, 8th Grade DivisionChemistry
Aditi Chopra, 8th Grade Division Energy and Transportation
Deborah Chu, 8th Grade Division Physics & Astronomy
Sophia Cristal,7th Grade Division Behavioral/Social Science
Naman Damu,8th Grade Division Medicine/Health
Raphaela De Marchi Padovani, 7th Grade Division Chemistry
Bryan Farrell, 7th Grade Division Plant Science
Cole Farris, 8th Grade Division Behavioral/Social Science
Eman Fayyaz, 8th Grade Division Biochemistry/Microbiology
Wajahat Fayyaz, 7th Grade Division Environmental
Julia Ferguson, 7th Grade Division Plant Science
Diego Flores, 7th Grade Division Engineering: Electrical/Mechanical/Civil
Michael Foder, 8th Grade Division Physics & Astronomy
Evan George, 7th Grade Division Physics & Astronomy
Rishab Ghosh, 7th Grade Division Plant Science
Suhas Guddeti, 7th Grade Division Chemistry
Ryan Hedengren, 8th Grade Division Plant Science
Luca Heo, 7th Grade Division Engineering: Chemical
Liam Holan, 7th Grade Division Plant Science
Lexie Hull, 7th Grade Division Medicine/Health
Yashasvini Jain, 8th Grade Division Plant Science
Ethan Kidwell, 8th Grade Division Environmental
Caitlin Kollar, 8th Grade Division Energy and Transportation
Daniela Llamosa, 8th Grade Division Chemistry
Charlotte Martin, 7th Grade Division Behavioral/Social Science
Enzo Masters, 8th Grade Division Medicine/Health
Patrick McKenna, 7th Grade Division Plant Science
Rohan Mehta, 7th Grade Division Environmental
Hyrum Mouritsen, 7th Grade Division Medicine/Health
Arnav Nair, 8th Grade Division Biochemistry/Microbiology
Nikita Nair, 8th Grade Division Chemistry
Mila Nortje & Raquel Paz, 7th Grade Division Medicine/Health
Lauren O'Brien, 8th Grade Division Engineering: Materials & Bioengineering
Siddhanth Pachipala, 8th Grade Division Behavioral/Social Science
Divya Patel, 7th Grade Division Computer Science
Sohi Patel, 8th Grade Division Behavioral/Social Science
Katie Pepper, 8th Grade Division Chemistry
Maddy Puza, 7th Grade Division Chemistry
Sofi Rasmuson, 7th Grade Division Animal Science
Abishek Rathnakumar, 8th Grade Division Computer Science
Kendall Repa, 8th Grade Division Plant Science
Rotem Ris, 8th Grade Division Medicine/Health
Samantha Seeton, 8th Grade Division Engineering: Electrical/Mechanical/Civil
Zaina Siddiqi, 8th Grade Division Environmental
Lakshmi Sirangi, 7th Grade Division Behavioral/Social Science
Pramitha Sivaprakash, 8th Grade Division Medicine/Health
Spencer Snarr, 8th Grade Division Physics & Astronomy
Wenhaver Stein, 7th Grade Division Plant Science
Lauren Stepanik, 7th Grade Division Environmental
Liam Stewart, 7th Grade Division Energy and Transportation
Alyssa Stroud, 8th Grade Division Engineering: Chemical
Samuel Tay, 7th Grade Division Medicine/Health
Yi Xin Tay, 8th Grade Division Medicine/Health
Elizabeth Topanoff, 7th Grade Division Chemistry
Emily Valerio, 8th Grade Division Behavioral/Social Science
Shreyas Vatts, 7th Grade Division Biochemistry/Microbiology
Carson Voyles, 7th Grade Division Earth/Space
Ada Wang, 8th Grade Division Plant Science
Marco Warma, 7th Grade Division Plant Science
Zoe Yu, 8th Grade Division Chemistry
Natalie Zdroykowski, 7th Grade Division Engineering: Materials & Bioengineering

Junior High Science Bowl
Surya Arakere, Lauren Everett, Eman Fayyaz, Pranav Joshi & Maddie Shepherd

Lone Star College – Montgomery Biotechnology Competition
Sarah Kong & Alison Jin, Overall Excellence
Andrew Miller & Jeramiah Elizabe, Excellence in Data Analysis
Octavia Mudura & Micha Bermoy, Technical Excellence

Math Bowl
Jay Chakraborti, Michael Frost, Cadan Hanson, Aubree Lancial, Andrew Mahler, & Ben Wissink

Private School Science Fair
Jerome Agleam, 7th Grade Division Animal/Medicine/Health
Megan Brady, 7th Grade Division Chemistry
Grace Cruthirds, 7th Grade Division Biochemistry/Microbiology
Nathan Doiron, 8th Grade Division Computer/Math/Engineering/Robotics & Intelligent Machines
Aubrie Edmondson, 7th Grade Division Environmental/Earth/Plant Science
Caleb Erickson, 8th Grade Division Behavioral/Social Science
Tristan Everett, 7th Grade Division Computer/Engineering/Robotics & Intelligent Machines
Alicia Fein, 8th Grade Division Physics/Energy/Transportation
Cameron Glowacki, 8th Grade Division Chemistry
Ryan Glynn, 7th Grade Division Physics/ Energy/Transportation
Aiden Preuss, 8th Grade Division Biochemistry/Microbiology
Audrey Sipko, 7th Grade Division Behavioral/Social Science
Daniel Stowe, 7th Grade Division Chemistry
Sofia Zeballos, 8th Grade Division Animal Science/Medicine/Health

Repsol Senior High Engineering Design Competition
Catherine Burr & Mikaela Wittevelt, 1st Place Overall, Top Gun Award, & Unique Design Award
Daniel Floris & Arman Papar, Outstanding Engineer Award
Nicole Swanson, Sage Weisner, & Madison Zarzour, Best Team Spirit Award & Founders Award

Sci.Story
Sanjan Sarang

Technical Writing
Michael Menezes, 9th Grade Division
Brendan Alam, Senior Division

SCI://TECH is a partnership among Education for Tomorrow Alliance, Conroe ISD, The John Cooper
School, and other area private schools that offers 13 STEM events and competitions to K-12 students
each January and February. Education for Tomorrow Alliance is a nonprofit organization dedicated to
cultivating education and community partnerships that advance student success in Montgomery
County, Texas. With innovative career, leadership, and STEM programs, EfTA is the portal through
which business leaders can access and strengthen local education. Learn more about SCI://TECH or
Education for Tomorrow Alliance’s other programs at www.efta-us.org.

Comments •
X
Log In to Comment