Dragon Baseball Shuts Out Opponents, Track Teams Set School Records, Boys’ Golf Takes Second

By: Lynn Boeding
| Published 04/21/2019

Linkedin

THE WOODLANDS, TX -- THE JOHN COOPER SCHOOL - Results from the week of April 15

Results from the week of April 15


VARSITY BOYS’ & GIRLS’ TRACK & FIELD

4/20 at Nick Finnegan Spring Invitational, hosted by St. John’s

Boys’ Team 4th • Girls’ Team 4th

Boys’ Results

Tega Ewherido 2nd 400m New School Record 49.47

Gregory Groppell 2nd Discus & 2nd Shot Put

Jack O’Riordan 2nd High Jump

4X800m Relay 2nd: Eli Araya-Erik Burns-Cadan Hanson-Will McDermott

Thomas Elkhoury 3rd 100m

Kase Harris 3rd Discus

4X400m Relay “A” Team 3rd: Dylan Rudisill-Evan Burchfiel-Tega Ewherido-Erik Burns

Mitchell Shannon 3rd 1600m

4X100m Relay 4th: Thomas Elkhoury-Evan Burchfiel-Tega Ewherido-Jack O’Riordan

Will McDermott 5th 1600m

Cadan Hanson 6th 1600m

Travis Birdsall 6th 110m Hurdles

4X400m Relay “B” Team: Andrew Mahler-Zac Winton-Nicholas Harris-Sam Lyons

Eli Araya 8th 1600m

Andrew Mahler 8th 3200m


Girls’ Results

4X400m Relay 1st New School Record: Madison Breaux-Bailey Leavitt-Ava Minarovic-Uche Oguchi New School Record 4:03.33
4X800m Relay 1st: Ava Minarovic-Bailey Leavitt-Katie Drake-Uche Oguchi
Madison Breaux 2nd 100m Hurdles & 2nd 300m Hurdles
Amara Oguchi 2nd Shot Put New School Record 37’ 6” & 5th Discus
Otega Amudo 3rd Discus New School Record 118’ 9” & 5th Shot Put
Uche Oguchi 2nd 800m
Rebecca Melin 3rd 3200m
Bailey Leavitt 4th 400m
Katie Drake 6th 1600m

Coach Scott Holland: Solid performances before SPC with 4 new school records, plenty of PRs and a good peek at what we’ll see at SPC.

We have another good week of training ahead of us then taper down to be fresh for SPC.

Next up for Dragon Track & Field:

5/3-4 SPC Championships, Houston

VARSITY BOYS’ BASEBALL

4/15 vs. Fort Bend Christian Academy • 4-0 WIN
4/18 at Woodlands Christian • 10-0 WIN

Coach Mike Williams: In The Woodlands Christian game, we threw a combined perfect game with pitchers Evan Godwin, Reed Smith and Antonio Pastrana.

3-1 in SPC Play

Next up for Dragon Boys’ Baseball:
4/25 at Houston Christian*, 4 p.m.
4/26 vs. Kinkaid*, 6 p.m.
4/27 vs. Houston Power, noon • 11:30 a.m. Senior Recognition


VARSITY GIRLS’ SOFTBALL

4/17 vs. Kinkaid* • 21–0 LOSS

1-3 in SPC Play


Next up for Dragon Girls’ Softball
:

4/23 vs. Cypress Christian, 4 p.m.
4/25 at Houston Christian*, 5 p.m.
4/26 at Bay Area Christian, 4:30 p.m.
5/2-4 SPC Championships, Houston

VARSITY BOYS’ & GIRLS’ TENNIS

4/17 vs Kinkaid*
Girls • 0–5 LOSS
Boys • 3–2 WIN

Next up for Dragon Tennis:
4/25 at Houston Christian*, 4 p.m.
5/2-4 SPC Championships, Houston


VARSITY BOYS’ & GIRLS’ GOLF


4/15 at Quail Valley Golf Course

Boys team • 2nd Place

Grant Carter was 2nd Place Medalist & Christopher McDonald was 3rd Place Medalist



Grant Carter 73

Christopher McDonald 75

Sean Kelly 78

Davis Noyes 102

Michael McGurk 118



Next up for Dragon Golf:
4/27 Senior Recognition, 11:30 p.m., Field Family Diamond at Finnie Park
4/29-30 host SPC Championships at Woodforest Golf Club



UPCOMING VARSITY SPORTS ACTION AT HOME

April 23
Varsity Softball vs. Cypress Christian, 4 p.m.

April 26
Varsity Baseball vs. Kinkaid*, 6 p.m.
April 27
Senior Recognition for Golf & Baseball, 11:30 p.m. Field Family Diamond at Finnie Park

Varsity Baseball vs. Houston Power, 12 p.m.





*conference matchup

Comments •
X
Log In to Comment